The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards

BEVERLY HILLS, CALIFORNIA - JANUARY 05: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Margaret Qualley, Quentin Tarantino, Brad Pitt, Julia Butters and Leonardo DiCaprio attend The 77th Golden Globes Awards - Press Room at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 05, 2020 in Beverly Hills, California. (Photo by David Crotty/Patrick McMullan via Getty Images)

The Golden Globe Awards is a major award ceremony for stars and celebrities of all categories and genres. The award ceremony has over the years been an avenue to recognise not just the major cinematographic works of the year, but also an avenue to celebrate the actors and actresses that have taken part and played various roles in these movies and TV series.

The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards this year is taking place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, there, the various winners of the various categories which have been selected by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association are being honoured and awarded for their hard work. This year’s edition of the Awards has the following categories with the winners in the various categories. 

For Best Motion Picture—Drama

The Irishman (Netflix)

Marriage Story (Netflix)

1917 (Universal)- WINNER

Joker (Warner Bros.)

The Two Popes (Netflix)

For Best Actress in a Motion Picture—Drama

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

Renée Zellweger (Judy) – WINNER

For Best Actor in a Motion Picture—Drama

Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) – WINNER

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

For Best Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)

Knives Out (Lionsgate)

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony) – WINNER

Rocketman (Paramount)

For Best Actress in a Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

Ana de Armas (Knives Out)

Awkwafina (The Farewell) – WINNER

Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)

Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)

Emma Thompson (Late Night)

For Best Actor in a Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig (Knives Out)

Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Taron Egerton (Rocketman) – WINNER

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

For Best Motion Picture—Animated

Frozen 2 (Disney)

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)

The Lion King (Disney)

Missing Link (United Artists Releasing) – WINNER

Toy Story 4 (Disney)

For Best Motion Picture—Foreign Language

The Farewell (A24)

Les Misérables (Amazon)

Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)

Parasite (Neon) – WINNER

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)

For Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)

Annette Bening (The Report)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story) – WINNER

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

For Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) – WINNER

For Best Director—Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

Sam Mendes (1917) – WINNER

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

For Best Screenplay—Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) – WINNER

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

For Best Original Score—Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) – WINNER

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Thomas Newman (1917)

Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

For Best Original Song—Motion Picture

“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman) – WINNER

“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)

“Spirit” (The Lion King)

“Stand Up” (Harriet)

For Best Television Series—Drama

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)

Succession (HBO) – WINNER

For Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series—Drama

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) – WINNER

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

For Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series—Drama

Brian Cox (Succession) – WINNER

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Rami Malek (Mr Robot)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

Billy Porter (Pose)

For Best Television Series—Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

The Politician (Netflix)

For Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series—Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) – WINNER

For Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series—Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Ben Platt (The Politician)

Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy) – WINNER

For Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

For Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)

Joey King (The Act)

Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)

Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) – WINNER

For Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)

Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice) – WINNER

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

For Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (The Act) – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Toni Collette (Unbelievable)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

For Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Andrew Scott (Fleabag)

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl) – WINNER

Henry Winkler (Barry)

In all, the awards nominations were not mere nominations but each made based on the level of talent and input of each nominee which at the end was a criteria that made the entire awards giving program a very intense one as the nominations had not only talents but also favorites from Leonardo DiCaprio to many others.